Tuesday, December 12, 2006

So much for not making it about ME.

Yeah, so remember when I said I wouldn't make a big deal about being sick? Yeah, well maybe I should have.
Because I am SICK.
Yesterday started off like any other day, I got into the shower, getting ready for a nice (HA!) day at the office. While I was brushing my teeth (yup, I do that in the shower.) I suddenly felt sick. Like pukey sick. Um....eeeewwwwww. So I spit, but then I start to cough and blood comes out. Yeah, BLOOD. I call out to Daddy and he informs me that my nose is also bleeding, hey, let's take you to the ER!
We drop Little Man off at daycare and off we go.
My nose still wouldn't stop bleeding.
So after three hours and millions of X-Rays and lots of sitting and waiting, they come back to ask me if I have been coughing the last few days. "No. I've been really congested (which I told them four times) but I haven't been coughing at all." "Hmmmm, that's weird." the doc says. Let me tell you when a doc says something is weird, there is something wrong.
"You have an ear infection, a sinus infection, and your lungs were about to get infected. Like beginning stages of Pneumonia. So you should have been coughing..."
So I get sent home with a nice list of scripts to take. And lots of people to answer to, because Daddy had called my job and a few other people to inform them that I was probably dying.
But I'm here at work today, because I still don't feel sick I just still feel really congested. And I can't hear out of my right ear, but that's okay because I use my left ear for the phone at work. And I'm still not coughing. So I figure I could be here earning money instead of being home. Unless I start feeling sick, then I'll go home. Or unless I start coughing up blood again, then I'll go back to the hospital.
But for now I'll be here, smiling and nodding, pretending I can hear these people talking to me.

9 comments:

Anonymous said...

Man, there is some weird virus going on! First, Smiley's sick. Then The Hubby, The Kid, Me, you. Dear God! The internet's making us sick! Soylent green! Soylent Green!

Diana said...

LOL!

Tuesday Girl said...

I hope you feel better soon! It seems like everyone is sick!

Vitamin C time!!!!!!!

dennis said...

I am typing with a mask while wearing wife.imp's dishwashing gloves.


Feel better soon!

Mama of 2 said...

What an experience Diana!
I hope that the meds they prescribed kick your illness in the butt. As for not being able to hear out of your right ear...be sure that's the one you offer up to Stoopid when she speaks to you.

Anonymous said...

I'm showerinig in Lysol until spring.
And I'll brush my teeth with bleach.

Hope you get better.

Diana said...

tues- I have bought stock in OJ!!!
dennis- you should get to washing some dishes if you're going to wear those...
mama-you know, I've been using that excuse with her already. ALl last week everytime she spoke I would be all "Huh?". I get a kick out of it.
tony- no one is immune to this. It'll get ya one way or the other. LOL.

Anonymous said...

I hope that all is well with you soon.

Melissa said...

Wow, and you don't feel sick????? We are now on our third cold in 9 weeks at our house, and each strain is getting uglier.

Even though you don't feel sick, I hope you feel better soon!!!